Previous slide
Next slide

THE VAN
Written and directed by Erenik Beqiri
FICTION, DRAMA 15 MIN-COLOR-2019 -A COPRODUCTION FRANCE AND ALBANIA

STARRING:
PHÉNIX BROSSARD,
ARBEN BAJRAKTARAJ,
AFRIM MUÇAJ,
LULZIM ZEQJA,
ROMIR ZALLA

PRODUCER:
OLIVIER BERLEMONT & EMILIE DUBOIS
(ORIGINE FILMS, FR),
ERMIR KETA & AMANTIA PEZA
(ANIMA PICTURES – ALBANIA)

SYNOPSIS :
THE VAN FINALLY STOPS, THE DOORS OPEN AND THE SON COMES OUT ALIVE. A FEW MORE FIGHTS AND HE WILL BE ABLE TO PAY HIS WAY OUT OF ALBANIA, AND HOPEFULLY, TAKE HIS FATHER WITH HIM.

Play Video

AWARDS

FIRST PRIZE OF INTERNATIONAL SHORTS – MOLISE CINEMA (ITALY)
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM AWARD – BATROUN MEDITERRANEAN FILM FESTIVAL (LEBANON)
BEST SHORT FILM – SEANEMA FILM FESTIVAL (MONTENEGRO)
WINNER OF CAMP CATEGORY – TULIPOFF INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (DENMARK)
SPECIAL MENTION – MANAKI BROTHERS INTERNATIONAL
CINEMATOGRAPHERS FESTIVAL (MACEDONIA)
BEST SHORT FICTION FILM – URBAN FILMS FESTIVAL (FRANCE)
BEST SHORT NARRATIVE FILM AWARD – ALEXANDRIA FILM FESTIVAL (EGYPT)
JURY AWARD – PARIS COURT DEVANT (FRANCE)
BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR – MESTRE FILM FEST (ITALY)
BEST SHORT FILM – MESTRE FILM FEST (ITALY)
BEST ACTORS – BLUE DANUBE (AUSTRIA)
BEST DIRECTOR – IKUSKA FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN)
BEST ACTOR (PHÉNIX BROSSARD) – MADRID INDIE FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN)
BEST DIRECTOR – SULMONA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY)
BEST INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM – PLANOS FILM FESTIVAL (PORTUGAL)
BEST EDITING – PLANOS FILM FESTIVAL (PORTUGAL)
BEST DIRECTING – PLANOS FILM FESTIVAL (PORTUGAL)
JURY AWARD – DRIM SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (MACEDONIA)
BEST FICTION SHORT FILM – SHORT OF THE YEAR – AUTUMN (SPAIN)
PRIX DE LA VILLE – FESTIVAL DU COURT-MÉTRAGE DE FRÉJUS (FRANCE)
AWARD OF RECOGNITION – TULIPOFF INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (DENMARK)
BEST ACTOR – AGUILAR FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN)
AUDIENCE AWARD – MY TRUE STORY FILM FESTIVAL (USA)
YOUNG FILM MAKER AWARD – CORTO CIUDAD REAL (SPAIN)
BEST FICTION SHORT FILM – CIUDAD DE MEXICO
INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MEXICO)
BEST YOUNG DIRECTOR – CORTO CIUDAD REAL FILM FESTIVAL (MEXICO)
BEST MAKEUP/HAIRDRESSING – FICBUEU FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN)
GRAND JURY PRIZE – LES HÉRAULTS DU CINÉMA & DE LA TÉLÉ (FRANCE)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM – SHOW ME SHORTS (NEW ZEALAND)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SOCIAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY)
BEST EDITING – SAPPORO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (JAPAN)
SPECIAL JURY AWARD – HOLLYSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (USA)
SPECIAL MENTION – CASTELLINARIA – FESTIVAL DEL CINEMA GIOVANE (SWITZERLAND)

FESTIVALS
CANNES FILM FESTIVAL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION

OFF-COURTS TROUVILLE (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FENÊTRES SUR COURTS (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
SARAJEVO FILM FESTIVAL (BOSNIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
MELBOURNE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (AUSTRALIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
TIRANA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (ALBANIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
HUMANO FILM FESTIVAL (MEXICO) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL CINEAST (LUXEMBOURG) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL OF MEDITERRANEAN SHORT FILM TANGIER (MOROCCO) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL SIGNS OF THE NIGHT (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERNATIONAL MEDITERRANEAN FILM FESTIVAL OF MONTPELLIER (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERNATIONAL FRANCOPHONE FILM FESTIVAL OF NAMUR (BELGIUM) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL DES FILMS COURTS DE DINAN (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
TETOVA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL – ODA (MACEDONIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
LONG MEMORY SHORT FILMS – ASCOLI PICENO (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
WEST NORDIC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (NORWAY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL DU COURT MÉTRAGE D’AUCH (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL DU FILM DE SARLAT (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL CURTA CINEMA (BRAZIL) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
LES ARCS FILM FESTIVAL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL INTERNACIONAL DE CINE DE ALMERÍA (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
SEMINCI VALLADOLID INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
UK FILM FESTIVAL (ENGLAND) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
SORIA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
CURTAS FILM FEST (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FICVI FESTIVAL DE INTERNACIONAL DE CURTMETRATGES VILA-SECA (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF THE BAY OF PASAIA, IKUSKA (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
BRAUNSCHWEIG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (GERMANY) – OUT OF COMPETITION
SAVONA INTERNATIONAL FILM EVENT (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
IMAGES EN VUES (CANADA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
AGUILAR FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
ARRANCA THELMA (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERNATIONAL USAK WINGED SEAHORSE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (TURKEY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
RENCONTRES DU CINÉMA EUROPÉEN DE VANNES (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
PENDANCE FILM FESTIVAL (CANADA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
CLERMONT-FERRAND INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FRIBOURG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (SWITZERLAND) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
LANDSHUT SHORT FIM FESTIVAL (GERMANY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL OF AUBAGNE – MUSIC&CINEMA (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
TRAVERSÉES – LE FESTIVAL DE CINÉMA DU PAYS DE LUNEL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
MUESTRA INTERNATIONAL DE CINE DE PALENCIA (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL DU CINÉMA EUROPÉEN DE LILLE (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL MAMERS EN MARS (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
TORINO UNDERGROUND CINEFEST (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
REGARD SUR LE COURT-MÉTRAGE AU SAGUENAY (CANADA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
BUSAN INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (SOUTH KOREA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL EUROPÉEN DU COURT-MÉTRAGE OF BORDEAUX (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL COURTS D’UN SOIR OF MONTREAL (CANADA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
BRUSSELS SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (BELGIUM – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
BLUECAT SHORT FILM FESTIVAL OF LOS ANGELES (USA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL LA NUIT BRÈVE (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
HUESCA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL LA GUARIMBA OF AMANTEA (ITALY)
17TH IN THE PALACE INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (VARNA, BULGARIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
OFF – ODENSE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (DENMARK) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
PRINCETON INDEPENDANT FILM FESTIVAL (USA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
LAGO FILM FEST (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
SOCIAL WORLD FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
MAREMETRAGGIO SHORTS INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL DR. MABUSE (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
13TH MEDITERRANEAN FILM FESTIVAL (CROATIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
CIUDAD DE MEXICO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MEXICO) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
PRINCETON INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (USA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
CIUDAD DE MEXICO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MEXICO) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
PRINCETON INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (USA) – IN COMPETITION
FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE NANCY (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
SAPPORO FILM FESTIVAL (JAPAN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
ANNUAL AARHUS FILM FESTIVAL (DENMARK) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
SHOW ME SHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (NEW ZEALAND) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
HÉRAULT DU CINEMA ET DE LA TÉLÉ FILM FESTIVAL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FICBUEU FILM FESTIVAL (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
VIVARAIS CINEMA FESTIVAL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
BALKAN BEYOND BORDERS (GREECE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
COURTS D’UN SOIR MONTREAL INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM
FESTIVAL (CANADA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
ADRIATIC FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
LA NUIT BRÈVE FESTIVAL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
CORTI DA SOGNI INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
WINTERTHUR INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (SWITZERLAND) – IN INITIAL COMPETITION AT FRIBOURG INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
DR MABUSE MOSTRA DE CURTMETRATGES (SPAIN) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
HOLLYSHORTS FILM FESTIVAL (USA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
REGGIO FILM FESTIVAL (ITALY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
SMR13 INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDANT FILM FESTIVAL (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
FESTIVAL DU FILM COURT EN ARMAGNAC (FRANCE) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
INTERFILM INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BERLIN (GERMANY) – OUT OF COMPETITION
SARDAR VALLABH BHAI PATEL INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (INDIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
CASTELLINARIA FESTIVAL DEL CINEMA GIOVANE (SWITZERLAND) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
WINTER APRICOTS – PRILEP INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (MACEDONIA) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION
OSLO INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL (NORWAY) – OFFICIAL COMPETITION

BASIC CREDITS

DOP : Guillaume Le Grontec
1st ASSISTANT CAMERA : Stella Libert
1st ASSISTANT DIRECTOR : Mateo Cingu
SOUND : Endri Pine
MAKE UP : Sarah Pariset, Wilfried Pirrin
COSTUMES : Teuta Resuli
EDITING : Pauline Pallier
SOUND EDITING : Rémi Durel
SOUND MIX : Julie Tribout